BIKE DAYS - 2017-
SPEEDWAY LONG TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS 2010

spwseries75dpiajc.jpg

 
 

Orosz wins the Wauseon National and clinches the

Speedway Long Track National Championship Title

 

 

By Scotty Brown

Wauseon, OH July 16, 2010

 

 

Jeff Orosz came out on top at the Speedway Long Track National Championship Round II, Friday July 16, 2010 at the Fulton County Fairgrounds in Wauseon, Ohio.

 

The Long Track National was organized by Scotty Brown and the Bike Days Motorcycle Club www.bikedays.com and is sponsored by Applied Innovations, Barnett Clutch, Dixie International, K-K Motorcycle Supply, Kames Sports, Moose Racing, Oury Grip, PJ's Fabricating, and Wiseco Piston.  The Speedway Long Track National ran in conjunction with the Wauseon National Antique Flat Track Motorcycle Races at the Antique Motorcycle Club of America (AMCA) 28th annual Wauseon National meet.

 

It was a hot and sunny 89 degree day, with perfect conditions on the half mile limestone cushion track.  North America's finest Long Track Riders assembled in Wauseon after traveling in from Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Ohio, Pennsylvania and Canada to compete in Round II (final round) of the National Championship.  ESPN2's Speedworld announcer Griff Allen was on hand to call the action.

 

Round II of the Speedway Long Track National consisted of three rounds of point gathering Heats, a Last Chance Qualifier, and an "A and B" Main.

 

The heat race points were tabulated, transferring the top four riders into the A Main, leaving two positions open for the top two finishers from the Last Chance Qualifier.  In case of a tie, the winner is the rider with the better finishing position in the 3rd round of heats.  Jeff Orosz scored 22 points.  Stephen Brinker and Jesse Diem tied with 18 points.  Indiana's Dave Weicht scored 15 points.  Warren Diem, Chris Hathaway, and Dan Weicht tied with 13 points.  Michael Callen scored 12 points with Kevin Sexton at 9, and Michael DeChamplain at 7.

 

 

 


J7H2342crp23.JPG

#1 Jeff Orosz (CAN) won the A Main wire to wire at the Speedway Long Track National Championship Round II in Wauseon, Ohio.

Photo courtesy of JGPhotowerx

 

 

 

 

Top three finishers of the heats were...

 

Round 1

Heat 1 - 1st) #1 Jeff Orosz           2nd) #14 Jesse Diem      3rd) #33E Michael Callen

Heat 2 - 1st) #32 Stephen Brinker   2nd) #26 Dave Weicht  3rd) #82 Chris Hathaway  

 

Round 2

Heat 3 -1st) #30 Dan Weicht    2nd) #82 Chris Hathaway   3rd) #4 Warren Diem     

Heat 4 - 1st) #1 Jeff Orosz       2nd) 1st) #14 Jesse Diem      3rd) #32 Stephen Brinker  

 

Round 3

Heat 5 - 1st) #32 Stephen Brinker  2nd) #26 Dave Weicht  3rd) #33E Michael Callen

Heat 6 - 1st) #1 Jeff Orosz      2nd) #4 Warren Diem      3rd) #14 Jesse Diem 

 

 

 

 

DAV871230SLTNCSstartcrp.jpg

#33E Mike Callen (MI) takes the early advantage with #30 Dan Wiecht (IN), and #4 Warren Diem (PA) in close pursuit at the start of the LCQ for the Speedway Long Track National Championship Round II in Wauseon, Ohio.         Photo courtesy of David E Moore

 

 

Warren Diem struggled in the heats with mechanical issues, then borrowed Jeff Orosz back-up bike to win the LCQ with Dan Weicht in second, transferring them to the A Main. The remaining four riders from the LCQ (3rd through 6th), transferred to the B Main.

 

LCQ 1

1st) #4 Warren Diem      2nd) #30 Dan Weicht      3rd) #82 Chris Hathaway

 

DAV993130SLTNCSAstartcrp.jpg

The top six riders leave the line in the A Main at the Speedway Long Track National Championship Round II in Wauseon, Ohio.

Photo courtesy of David E Moore

 

 

 

In the A Main final - Jeff Orosz took the early advantage with a great start.  #14 Jesse Diem ran second with #4 Warren Diem third and #30 Dan Weicht fourth. Warren Diem 7 time NY State Champion found the traction needed coming off turn two to pass his son Jesse on the back straight and move to second.  Jesse maintained third until the beginning of lap two when a broken primary chain ended his chances to get on the podium.  #30 Dan Weicht took over the third position and held it to the checkered flag.  #32 Stephen Brinker put in an excellent ride to finish fourth, and #26 Dave Weicht finished the LT National with a very respectful fifth. Orosz was the first to cross the finish line and win the final round of the Championship clinching the championship.  Orosz has won the Speedway Long Track National Championship for the last three years, and now has won it an amazing four in a row.

 

 

 


 

DAV035530awards.jpg

The four time Speedway Long Track National Champion Jeff Orosz (center) celebrates with runner up Warren Diem (left), and third place finisher Dan Weicht (right) after the Speedway Long Track National Championship.     Photo courtesy of David E Moore

 

 

 

In the B Main final - Chris Hathaway won the race wire to wire, with Michael Callen in second, Sexton third, and De Champlain in the wrap up position.

 


 

BMain.jpg

The B Main Speedway Long Track National Champion Chris Hathaway (center) with runner up Mike Callen (left), and third place finisher Kevin Sexton (right) after the Speedway Long Track National Championship. 

Bike Days file photo

 

Visit www.bikedays.com for information on the 2011 Speedway Long Track Nationals.

 

Speedway Long Track National Championship Round II

  Results of July 16, 2010


 

A MAIN FINAL

 st  Jeff Orosz #31                     Caistorville, ON Canada

2nd  Warren Diem #4                Gap, PA

3rd  Dan Weicht #30                 North Webster, IN

4th  Stephen Brinker #32         Plainfield, IL

5th  Dave Weicht #26               Pierceton, IN

6th  Jesse Diem #14                   Gap, PA

B MAIN FINAL

7th  Chris Hathaway #82          Syracuse, IN

8th  Mike Callen #33e               Galesburg, MI

9th  Kevin Sexton #60F             Elyria, OH

10th  Mike DeChamplain #63    Detroit, MI

 

 

 

 


 

 

 


Orosz still on Top after Round I of the

Speedway Long Track National Championship

 

 

By Scotty Brown

Canton, OH May 29, 2010

 

 

Jeff Orosz came out on top at the Speedway Long Track National Championship Round I, Saturday May 29, 2010 at the Stark County Fairgrounds in Canton, Ohio.

 

The Long Track National was organized by Scotty Brown and the Bike Days Motorcycle Club www.bikedays.com and is sponsored by Freedom Harley Davidson, Miller Lite Racing, Applied Innovations, Barnett Clutch, Dixie International, K-K Motorcycle Supply, Kames Sports, Moose Racing, Oury Grip, PJ's Fabricating, and Wiseco Piston.  The Speedway National ran in conjunction with the Classic Flat Track National Championship Series at the BIKE DAYS 7th annual meet.

 

It was a warm and sunny 84 degree Memorial Weekend, with perfect conditions on the half mile limestone cushion track.  North America's finest Long Track Riders assembled in Canton after traveling in from Indiana, Michigan, Ohio, Pennsylvania and Canada to compete in the first round of the National Championship.  Brian Fowler of the Brian and Joe radio show and Bob Sigler from Outlaw Motorsports were the announcers on hand to call the action.

 

The National Long Track format consisted of three rounds of point gathering Heats, two Last Chance Qualifiers, two Semi Finals and an "A and B" Main.

 

Kyle Legault who rides for the Newport Wasps in the British Speedway's Premier League rode flawless through the heats earning him the maximum 26 points. Reigning Champion and three time winner of the LT National Jeff Orosz scored 24 points. Warren Diem 7 time NY State Champion scored 21 points.  Chad Rall 2 time Ohio State Champion (son of Hall of Fame Rider Ronnie Rall) and Jesse Diem tied with 20 points. Indiana's Joe Garrison made the cut by scoring 17 points.  The heat race points were tabulated, transferring these top six riders into two Semi Finals, leaving six positions open for the top three finishers from each of the Last Chance Qualifiers.

 

Top three finishers of the heats were...

 

Round 1

Heat 1 - 1st) #4 Warren Diem      2nd) #52x Chad Rall      3rd) #110 Mike Hammond

Heat 2 - 1st) #1 Jeff Orosz           2nd) #30 Dan Weicht       3rd) #14 Jesse Diem

Heat 3 - 1st) #11x Kyle Legault   2nd) #777 Joe Garrison   3rd) #119 Alan Rush

 

Round 2

Heat 4 - 1st) #82 Chris Hathaway   2nd) #11 Jim Terchila       3rd) #52 Ronnie Rall

Heat 5 - 1st) #14 Jesse Diem      2nd) #110 Mike Hammond   3rd) #777 Joe Garrison  

Heat 6 - 1st) #11x Kyle Legault     2nd) #1 Jeff Orosz             3rd) #52x Chad Rall 

 

Round 3

Heat 7 - 1st) #30 Dan Weicht       2nd) #119 Alan Rush   3rd) #26 Dave Weicht

Heat 8 - 1st) #4 Warren Diem      2nd) #52x Chad Rall    3rd) #777 Joe Garrison  

Heat 9 - 1st) #11x Kyle Legault   2nd) #1 Jeff Orosz       3rd) #14 Jesse Diem 

 

Dan Weicht won the first LCQ with "AMA Hall of Fame rider" Ronnie Rall in second and Michael Callen also making the cut by finishing third. Alan Rush coming back from a shoulder injury won the second LCQ, with Jim Terchila taking second and the third and final transfer position going to Kevin Sexton.

 

LCQ 1

1st) #30 Dan Weicht   2nd) #52 Ronnie Rall   3rd) #33E Michael Callen

 

LCQ 2

1st) #119 Alan Rush   2nd) #11 Jim Terchila    3rd) #60F Kevin Sexton

 

In the first Semi Final, Kyle Legault won wire to wire, followed by Chad Rall and Jesse Diem, transferring them directly to the A Main.

 In the second Semi Final, Jeff Orosz took the top position, with Warren Diem second and Joe Garrison third, also transferring them directly to the A Main.

 The remaining six riders from the Semi Finals (4th through 6th), transferred to the B Main.

 

Semi Final 1

1st) #11x Kyle Legault   2nd) #52x Chad Rall           3rd) #14 Jesse Diem 

Semi Final 2

1st) #1 Jeff Orosz            2nd) #4 Warren Diem        3rd) #777 Joe Garrison

 

In the A final - Kyle Legault took the early advantage with a great start.  Jeff Orosz trailed in second and Chad Rall in third.  Legault's bike sputtered and died (from lack of fuel) after the first lap, allowing Orosz to take the lead.  Diem made a great charge to pass Rall for second, Orosz was the first to cross the finish line and win the first round of the Championship. Orosz has won the Speedway Long Track National Championship for the last three years, and is in an excellent position to make it four in a row.

 

Round II of the Speedway Long Track National Championship will be held on Friday, July 16, 2010.  The championship will be combined with a great night of Antique Motorcycle racing at the 28th annual AMCA National meet at the Fulton County Fairgrounds in Wauseon, Ohio.

 

Visit www.bikedays.com for current information.

 

 

Speedway Long Track National Championship Round I

                                         Results of May 29, 2010

 

A MAIN FINAL

 

1st       Jeff Orosz #31                     Caistorville, ON Canada

2nd       Warren Diem #4                Gap, PA

3rd       Chad Rall #52x                    Mansfield, OH

4th       Jesse Diem #14                   Gap, PA

5th       Joe Garrison #777             Lawrenceburg, IN

6th       Kyle Legault #11x               St. Catharines, ON Canada

 

B MAIN FINAL

 

7th       Dan Weicht #30                 North Webster, IN

8th       Chris Hathaway #82          Syracuse, IN

9th       Ronnie Rall #52                   Engadine, MI

10th     Mike Callen #33e               Galesburg, MI

11th     Jim Terchila #11                 Indianapolis, IN

12th    Kevin Sexton #60F             Elyria, OH

 

 


Speedway Long Track National Championship Round I

RESULTS          May 29, 2010   Canton, Ohio  
 
Main Number Brand  Name City,State    
1 1 JAW  Jeff Orosz Caisterville, ON. Canada    
2 4 JAW  Warren Diem Gap, PA    
3 52xJAW
 Chad Rall Mansfield, OH    
4 14
JAW  Jesse Diem Gap, PA
   
5 777
JAW
 Joe C. Garrison Lawrenceburg, IN    
6 11x
GM
 Kyle P. Legault St Catharines, ON Canada   
7 30
JAW
 Daniel Weicht North Webster, IN    
8 26
JAW
  Chris Hathaway
 Syracuse, IN   
9 52
JAW Ronnie Rall
 Engadine, MI
   
10 33E
JAW
 Michael Callen
 Galesburg, MI
   
11 11 JAW  James J Terchila Indianapolis, IN    
12 60f JAW Kevin Sexton Elyria, OH    
13 119
GM
 Alan Rush Speedway, IN   
14  110GM
 Mike HammondCambridge, ON Canada   
15  26JAW
 Dave Weicht
 Pierceton, IN

SLTNC2010Rnd1Canton1stturnAmainFoxpnt.jpg

Kyle Legault who rides for the Newport Wasps in the British Speedway's Premier League shown leading #1 Jeff Orosz (CAN), #30 Dan Wiecht (IN), #52x Chad Rall (OH), and #4 Warren Diem (PA) in the second round of heat races for the Speedway Long Track National Championship Round I in Canton, Ohio.       Photo courtesy of Fox Photography

IMG_392225jpg.jpg

#4 Warren Diem (PA) passed #52x Chad Rall (OH) to secured second in the "A" Main of the Speedway Long Track National Championship Round I in Canton, Ohio

Photo courtesy of Art Leasure

IMG_373025jpg.jpg

#1 Jeff Orosz (CAN), takes the lead as Kyle Legault's bike sputters and dies. Orosz continued on to win the Speedway Long Track National Championship Round I in Canton, Ohio.       Photo courtesy of Art Leasure

SLTNCRnd1Cantonwinnersajc.JPG

The winners of the Speedway Long Track National Championship Round I

 at Bike Days in Canton, Ohio.

Bike Days file photo

B-DSLTNC5K2010ajc.jpg
SLTNC1plate2010.JPG
2010SLTNCSPoints50.JPG

In case of a tie, the winner is the rider with the better finishing position in Round 2.

A-IP.ad1bw07jpgajc.jpg

Essential Links

 

 

 

Billy Gray Official Website

 

 

  Speedway (FAQ)

 

bannerforlinksajc.jpg

 

 

 

                         

 

 

 

Worldspeedway.com
.

www.speedwaymotorcyclephotos.com

 

 

 For a reciprocal speedway link, email scotty@bikedays.com